Assembly Agenda


  1. Call to order by the Chair of the Central Committee (Patti McLaughlin)
  2. Introduction to online/virtual voting process (Josh Blanchard)
  3. Selection of temporary officers for County Assembly (Patti)
    • Patti McLaughlin, Pam Bradley, Ryne Scholl, Josh Blanchard, David Rossi
    • Vote by acclamation
  4. Call the roll (Josh)
  5. Reports of the committee on credential and permanent organization
    • Vote by acclamation (Patti)
  6. Election of permanent chair and secretary
    • Patti McLaughlin, chair, Pam Bradley, secretary
    • Vote by acclamation
  7. Introduction of candidates for U.S. Senate going through Assembly process: Please click on their names to view their video and information IN ADVANCE of Assembly: (Patti)
  8. Introduction of County Commissioner candidates going through the Assembly process: Please click on their names to view the nomination and video (Patti will ask for seconds in chat for each candidate)
  9. County Commissioner Floor Nominations (Patti):
    • The assembly will then be open to accepting nominations from the floor (via message window) for County Commissioners. Nominators will be “un-muted” in webinar.
      1. A 90-second nomination speech by nominator will be allowed by un-muting the webinar.
      2. A call for a second of the floor nomination in chat window
      3. The person nominated from the floor will be un-muted and allowed to speak for two minutes
      4. The County Commissioner candidate currently on the ballot for the same district as the floor nomination will then be un-muted and allowed to speak for two minutes
    • Floor nominations are closed
  10. Introduction of other candidates going through Assembly that were requested to submit a video for delegate review online in advance of the Assembly include:
  11. Unofficial Straw poll to predict viability for US Senate
  12. Ballots are sent out by email
  13. Preference Poll for CD2 CU Regent
    • Results calculated using the math worksheet.
    • 15% of the delegates at the assembly is necessary for meeting threshold.
  14. Preference Poll for Senate District 8 candidates
    • Results calculated using the math worksheet 
    • 15% of the delegates at the assembly is necessary for meeting threshold.
  15. Preference Poll for United States Senate Candidates
    • Results calculated using the math worksheet
    • 15% of the delegates at the assembly is necessary for meeting threshold.
  16. County Commissioner Vote
    • Results calculated using the math worksheet
    • Vote by delegates for each individual County Commissioner
    • Each candidate must receive a vote from at least 30% of the delegates present in order to be certified for June 30th ballot
  17. Democratic Platform Vote (click here to read) (Susan Knopf and Josh Blanchard)
    • Introduction to process for resolution discussion by Josh Blanchard
    • Report by Susan Knopf , Chair of the Platform Committee
    • Presentation of individual resolutions and discussion (David to show individual resolutions)
    • Vote of resolutions (each must be voted upon individually)
    • Vote to approve platform as amended with approved resolutions
  18. Precinct Organizer Selection (PCPs)
  19. Delegate selection for State Assembly & Multi-county assemblies, HD61, CD2, SD8, JD5
  20. Vacancy Committee: Establishment of a vacancy committee (this is the committee that would replace a candidate who withdraws from or is unable to run in the primary and/or the general election.) 
    • The officers of the Summit Democratic party suggest that this committee be comprised of the members of the Summit County Democrats Central Committee. (newly elected PCPs, current District Captains, elected county officials who live in Summit County, and the 5 officers of the Summit Democratic Party)
    • Vote by acclamation
  21. State Permanent Organization Committee, State Credentials Committee, CD2 Permanent Organization Committee and CD2 Credentials Committee
    • The Assembly will also elect one member for State Permanent Organization Committee, one member for State Credentials Committee, one member for Congressional District 2 Permanent Organization Committee, and one member for Congressional District 2Credentials Committee.
    • The officers of the Summit County Democratic Party have put forward Emily Tracy to be the member for State Permanent Organization Committee and member for Congressional District 2 Permanent Organization Committee, and Pamela Bradley for State Credentials Committee and Congressional District 2 Credentials Committee.
    • Vote by acclamation
  22. Recess Assembly

CONVENTION AGENDA

  1. Call to order by the chair of the Central Committee.
  2. Vote to accept officers of Assembly as officers of the Convention
  3. Roll of delegates to be those taking part in the virtual assembly as verified by Josh Blanchard.
  4. Vote to accept the committee reports of the Assembly as reports of the Convention
  5. Vote to accept slate of delegates to State Assembly as being the same delegates who will participate in the State Convention & CD2 Convention
  6. Adjourn


From Colorado Dems HQ Regarding John Hickenlooper:

“We just got word from the Hickenlooper campaign that they have confirmation of receiving enough signatures to earn a spot on the ballot and have decided that they will not continue on with the assembly process.

Therefore, all delegates that were pledged to Gov. Hickenlooper are no longer under any obligation to that candidate and may more easily change to another candidate.  I mention this with the understanding that ALL delegates are merely pledged and not bound to any one candidate until the final vote at State Assembly.”—Halisi Vinson, Colorado Democrats


If you have any questions, please reach out to Patti McLaughlin, party chair by email here.